Legal mentions of the Sport Chez Soi blog

legal information

1. Presentation of the site.

Under article 6 of law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is specified to users of the site www.sportchezsoi.com the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its implementation and monitoring:

Owner : Stéphane Virgin – Partida Grealo, 18, Llivia – 25125 LLEIDA – ESPAÑA
Company : Regime Special de Trabajadores por Cuenta Propia o AutĂłnomos con nĂşmero de affiliaciĂłn 251033208622
Creator : Stephane Virgin
Publishing Manager : Stéphane Vierge – stephane@sportchezsoi.com
The publication manager is a natural person or a legal person.
webmaster : Stéphane Vierge – stephane@sportchezsoi.com
Host : Cloudways Ltd., Junction Business Centre, 1st Floor, Sqaq Lourdes, St Julian's SWQ 3334 Malta
Credits: the legal notices were generated and offered by Subdelirium Bordeaux web agency

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

Use of the site www.sportchezsoi.com implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site www.sportchezsoi.com are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by Stéphane Vierge, who will then endeavor to communicate to users before the dates and times of the intervention.

The website www.sportchezsoi.com is updated regularly by Stéphane Vierge. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

3. Description of services provided.

The website www.sportchezsoi.com aims to provide information on all of the company's activities.

Stéphane Vierge strives to provide on the site www.sportchezsoi.com information as precise as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by itself or by the third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the site www.sportchezsoi.com are given for information only, and are subject to change. In addition, the information on the site www.sportchezsoi.com are not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they were put online.

4. Contractual Limitations on Technical Data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing viruses and with an updated latest generation browser.

5. Intellectual Property and Infringements.

Stéphane Vierge is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorization of: Stéphane Vierge.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitation of Liability.

Stéphane Vierge cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment, when accessing the site www.sportchezsoi.com, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated at point 4, either the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Stéphane Vierge cannot also be held liable for consequential damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site. www.sportchezsoi.com.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users. Stéphane Vierge reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Stéphane Vierge also reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used ( text, photography, etc.).

7. Management of personal data.

This site respects the privacy of the Internet user and complies with the laws in force on the protection of privacy and individual freedoms.

From personal informations concerning you may be collected during your visit, in particular:

  • When you post a comment: the site memorizes your e-mail address, the name or pseudonym that you indicate as well as your IP address;
  • When you send a message via the contact form: the site memorizes your e-mail address, the name or pseudonym that you indicate as well as your IP address;
  • When you ask to be notified by email of a response to your comment: the site memorizes your email address and your choice of notification;
  • When you browse the site, because Sport Chez Soi uses the Google Analytics statistics tool to collect anonymous information about your browsing;
  • When you subscribe to the newsletter: the site collects your e-mail address and your first name or pseudonym (which is then used to personalize the sending).

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the site www.sportchezsoi.com, can be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the site www.sportchezsoi.com, the user's ISP, the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any event, Stéphane Vierge only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the site. www.sportchezsoi.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the site the obligation or not to provide this information.

How is this data secured?

All information that you explicitly send via the site (comments, forms, etc.) is stored on the host's secure servers whose contact details appear at the top of the page.

The site also has an SSL certificate (navigation in HTTPS) and Sport Chez Soi takes all possible measures to keep the blog safe and therefore the data stored there (use of a security plugin, complex passwords that are changed regularly).

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, all users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data. concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

How are these data processed?

When you send information using a form (comments, contact form), the site editor is the only recipient.

No personal information of the user of the site www.sportchezsoi.com is not published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of redemption of Stéphane Vierge and his rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the site. www.sportchezsoi.com.

The aforementioned site is declared to the CNIL under number 1902036.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 relating to the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The website www.sportchezsoi.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of Stéphane Vierge. However, Stéphane Vierge does not have the possibility of verifying the content of the sites thus visited, and therefore assumes no liability for this fact.

Site navigation www.sportchezsoi.com is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog at the top right) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set the Retention rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.sportchezsoi.com is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary.

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: “information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

en_USEN
Scroll to Top